Tag Archive: Track

  1. Yorkshire & Humberside Regional Champions Crowned for 2020

    Comments Off on Yorkshire & Humberside Regional Champions Crowned for 2020

    Sunday March 1st saw county teams from Across Yorkshire & Humberside descend on North Bridge Leisure Centre in Halifax for the 2020 Sportshall UK Championships Yorkshire & Humberside Regional Finals.

     

    In the Under 11’s Fun in Athletics Competition the emerging strength of West Yorkshire was witnessed with victories for both the girls and boys teams ahead of talented teams from North Yorkshire & Humberside and it was brilliant to witness some great races and results from all three counties in a closely fought competition. 

     

    The Under 13’s & Under 15 teams were competing for their regional crown and a place at the UK Sportshall Finals to be held in Sheffield in April. 

     

    In recent years, West Yorkshire have been fighting back a dominant side from North Yorkshire and 2020 sees the first West Yorkshire teams in a number of years to qualify for the UK Final. 2020 is definitely a comeback year for the county as West Yorkshire were crowned as Regional Champions in not just the Under 13 boys age group but also the Under 15 girls. 

     

    North Yorkshire’s strength in the Under 15 boys including a 2.90m standing long jump and a new Regional Final Best Performance from Adam Tranter saw they boys claim their place in Sheffield for the UK Final. Meanwhile in the Under 13 girls competition a strong North Yorkshire team saw them score the highest number of point and take the biggest winning margin of the day to earn their spot at the UK Final.  

     

    Alongside the team competition the Under 15 girls and boys were competing as individuals with the top individual athlete from each of the age groups qualifying in their own right for a place at the UK Final. 

    In the Under 15 boys All Round Competition the 2020 Champion was William Reid (North Yorkshire). William took the victory by only 5 points from Adam Tranter and won the Standing Triple Jump and the Shot with performances of 7.92 and 10.85 respectively and took silver in the 2 lap race. 

    North Yorkshire will also be represented in the Under 15 girls competition as Hannah Sellers-Drury claimed victory in her first year the Under 15 age group. Hannah showed great promise with a 2.37m Standing Long Jump and finishing second in a close 2 lap time trial and also finishing second with a 7.84 throw in the shot. 

     

    Thanks must also go to the Team Managers and officials who supported the event on the day. Further information about volunteering and officiating opportunities in Sportshall Athletics can be seen here

     

    Under 11 Girls Team Results 

    1st West Yorkshire 488
    2nd North Yorkshire Green 470
    3rd North Yorkshire Red 460
    4th Humberside 418

     

    Under 11 Boys Team Results 

    1st West Yorkshire 726
    2nd North Yorkshire Green 688

     

    Under 13 Girls Team Results 

    1st North Yorkshire 500
    2nd West Yorkshire  474

     

    Under 13 Boys Team Results 

    1st West Yorkshire 686
    2nd North Yorkshire  624

     

    Under 15 Girls Team Results 

    1st West Yorkshire  702
    2nd North Yorkshire 672

     

    Under 15 Boys Team Results 

    1st North Yorkshire A 711
    2nd North Yorkshire B 662

     

    Full results are now online and can be seen at the links below:

    Results -> Fun in Athletics Results -> 2020

    Results -> Sportshall Regional Final Results -> 2020